Tuesday, September 11, 2012

August? What August?

I can’t believe August just went by without a single post and it wasn’t a boring month take note, far far from that.

August 24 Mama went through another Mastectomy. Yep, another cyst was found in her left breast and she opted to just have the whole organ removed. I was scared, scared for her, for us. I was plain mind numbingly scared, period. To make myself feel better I desperately tried to remember her operation last year, trying to remember if I was this scared and if so what I did to calm myself but for the life of me I cant seem to remember that I was this scared last year, ugh.

Thankfully James kept trying to calm down and though I kept repeating the same sentiments over and over about every other day, three weeks before the operation (can you just imagine how irritating I must have been?), and he just kept on telling me that everything was gonna be okay. (Thank you God for my husband!)

Ironically, come operation day I was calm. Yep, after weeks of being scared and worried to bits, crazy huh? I don’t know, somehow I felt that everything really is gonna be alright (maybe because James kept repeating this every other day for three weeks and it finally sank in. LOL) Surprisingly the operation didn’t take too long, last year it was about 3 hours and this time they were finishing up an hour and a half after they started and yes, it was successful. The worries did not end there though because we still had to wait for the biopsy results but somehow I knew deep inside that whatever the results may be, we’ll get through it.

A week after the surgeon declared the lump benign (non-cancerous). Yey for us but we waited a week more for the oncologist to look over the results and thankfully she said the same thing. *happy dance*

See how eventful my August was? All that and I failed to blog about it? Boo for me. Oh well, as I always say better late than later. Hahaha. : )


To everyone who reached out to us in this trying time, on behalf of our family I would like to express how truly thankful we are. If not for your prayers and words of encouragement, we would not have been as strong. I especially appreciate those who took the time to text or call for updates. In this day and age, anyone could just go online and wait for my status updates in Facebook or Twitter, thus I truly, truly appreciate those who made an extra effort to reach out to us personally.

Not that I am discounting those who made their well wishes known in Facebook, I am extremely grateful for that as well. All prayers are welcome. It’s just that I am truly, truly touched by those who actually took the time to check on Mama, to check on Papa, to check on me and James and did not just rely on whatever Facebook status I posted. From the bottom of my heart, thank you.

Monday, July 23, 2012

“25 Things I learned In My 20s” - Part 1

I chanced upon this article entitled “25 Things I learned In My 20s” and there were a couple of points that hit me hard. I was hoping I could write them all in one post but time and inspiration is not on my side. At the rate that I have been writing, I'd be probably be able to publish this by early next year. hahaha. So I thought I'd just post them one by one. Here goes..
 “ The rumors are true: your metabolism does slow down as you get older! That means if you’re still eating whatever you want, there’s a good chance you’ll start to gain an awkward amount of weight. It won’t be too drastic but your clothes will start to hang differently on your body and you’ll feel an overall feeling of unattractiveness. Start to be conscious of what you eat and strive to live a healthier lifestyle if you want to get your teen body back. (Let’s be real though, that might not ever come back.)”
I’ll go ahead and admit that I am very much insecure about my weight. I try to be nonchalant about it but deep inside I'm a big hunk of insecurity. In my late teens and around my early twenties, I’ve been so obsessed about gaining weight. Seriously. I've done slimming pills (bad, I know), excercise, no rice diet, etc. It clearly doesn't help that I have an extra sweet and salty tooth plus I am much too lazy to even bother exercising (not to mention these fabulous genes I’ve been blessed with). LOL.

But aside from my snail-paced metabolism, these days I’ve been noticing that my figure doesn’t really bother me as much as it used to. I mean, I dont like that other people point out that I’ve gained weight (ugh, this irritates the heck out of me!!note to people: commenting about a person's weight over and over and over again is RUDE.), but when I’m alone and I look at myself in the mirror, I actually like what I see.

I like that I'm curvy (nope, not really a fan of stick thin girls. no offense, just a personal preference), I like that I have hips and boobs and an ass (the husband agrees. hahaha). In short, I actually like my body now even if it probably wouldnt hurt to lose about 10-15 pounds. It's so weird that this is coming from somebody who was super obsessed about losing weight a couple of years ago but hey, maybe acceptance comes with age? (oh no! Does that mean I’m old???) hahaha.

I really just hope the people around me (hello relatives! *wave*) would stop with the weight comments. HELLO! I'm not obese, duh. plus even if I was, it's still RUDE.

Friday, July 20, 2012

J+M Crazy Chronicles

We've been married for almost three years now (but technically we've only been living together for almost two) and it has been crazy, I tell ya! But nope, I wouldnt have it any other way. We're not always lovey dovey, we're not the sweetest couple in the whole universe but I love, love our silly, crazy moments. One time I asked him: "Hon ganito kaya talaga magusap lahat ng mag-asawa sa buong mundo?" He said: "Hindi, tayo lang. Baliw ka kasi. KEI FINE!! hahaha. :)

Let me share with you a little bit of our craziness:

Crazy Moment #1

Background Story:  We were both too lazy to switch off the lights as it involves getting up from bed to actually switch them off. (laziness personified)

Maan: Hon, paki patay yung ilaw please.

James: Ikaw na hon, antok na ko e.

Maan: Hon ikaw na antok na din ako e.

*James nagtulugtulugan..*

Maan: (bright idea! ding ding ding ding!!) Hon, hala ka may ipis! (with matching talon na parang takot na takot) Patayin mo dali!!

James: (tayo din bigla) Asan, asan??

Maan: Andun, andun! Dun sa may switch ng ilaw!

James: (nagpunta sa may switch may hawak na tsinelas, ready to kill) Asan?

Maan: Pakipatay yung ilaw. K. Thanks. Bwahahahahahaha...

Crazy Moment #2

Maan: (kagagaling lang ng CR) Hon, namiss mo ba ko?

James: Ha, bakit naman? Magkasama kaya tayo o.

Maan: Kasi nag CR ako e. nyahahahaha.

Crazy Moment #3

Background Story: James hates, HATES watching local movies sa sinehan. He tolerates DVDs pero never pag sa sinehan. But miracle of miracles, napapayag ko sya to watch No Other Woman. After the movie, while on our way out:

* James nagkukusot ng mata. Inantok ata sa sinehan.

Maan: (in a really, really loud voice. loud enough for the rest of the moviegoers to hear) Uy hon ano ka ba! wag ka nga umiyak, sine lang yun! Ok lang yan! (sabay tapik sa balikat)

Bwaahahahaa! I swear he was so shocked, he wasnt able to react agad. Afterwards he kept giving me the evil eye and I almost died laughing the whole day. ahahaha.

Crazy Moment #4

Background Story: We were watching Walang Hanggan, the scene was Nathan was about to commit suicide because his wife, Katerina left him.

Maan: Hon, wag ka mag gaganyan ha. Hindi naman kita iiwan e.

James: Ewan ko sayo.



Oh my gosh, writing these out made me realize na ako nga ata talaga ang baliw. hahahaha. Here's to love and craziness!! <3


This is too cute!! :)

My Stick Family from WiddlyTinks.com

Thursday, June 21, 2012

10 Years

3,650 days, 120 months, 10 years. TEN YEARS.

I honestly cannot wrap my head around the idea that it has been 10 years already. June 05 2002, well technically June 4 but it was near midnight and we thought 5 was a better number. LOL. The days flew by so fast but now that I look back so much has happened. We have been on this never-ending roller coaster ride of ups and downs and I cherish every moment of it.

Crazy how back then I didn’t even think it will last this long or that the relationship would eventually lead to marriage. I mean I know James was a keeper but I was very realistic. He was after all my first boyfriend and basing it on my friends, first boyfriends don’t usually last. Well, I guess somebody up there wanted to prove me wrong, lucky me. :D

James is my everything. He’s my rock and my strength. He literally keeps me sane. I even appreciate that he drives me crazy sometimes (okay a lot of times) because it allows me to learn more about him, about us, about myself. I always say this and I will never get tired of saying this: our relationship is not perfect but it is our kind of perfect.

I could go on and on about this but my words will never be enough. I just feel so blessed to have James in my life. People keep telling me it’s time to have kids, but if they even have an idea on just how perfect everything is right at this very moment, then they’d probably agree with us that we’re perfectly fine as is. =)

I love you hon, always. 10 years to forever..